CollegeSports360 Primetime Performers of the Week (1/24/12; D-I Sports)

CLICK HERE for Primetime Performers from sister site CollegeSoccer360.com

Previous CollegeSports360 Primetime Performers (2011-12):
Dec. 20 ... Dec. 27 ... Jan. 3 ... Jan. 10  ... Jan. 17


RELEASE: Jan. 24, 2011          CONTACT: Pete LaFleur (editor@collegesports360.com)

Oklahoma Gymnast Jacob Dalton, Maine Hockey Forward Matt Mangen and Florida State Basketball Guard Michael Snaer Share Top Honors As CollegeSports360 National Primetime Pacesetters of the Week

(note: some additional content – text and photos – is in the process of being added to this page)

Three stellar Division I student-athletes – Oklahoma senior gymnast Jacob Dalton (Reno, Nev.), versatile and speedy Maine junior hockey player Matt Mangene (Manorville, N.Y.), and Florida State junior basketball guard Michael Snaer (Morena Valley, Calif.) – are the top honorees in the most recent edition of the Primetime Performers Weekly Honor Roll, presented by CollegeSports360.com. Dalton, Mangene and Snaer – three of the 14 Primetime Performers of the Week, from a sampling of Division I sports that were in action during the week of Jan. 16-22  – have been tabbed for the top national award, as the CollegeSports360 Primetime Pacesetters of the Week for all of Division I. athletics. 

The CollegeSports360 Primetime Performer awards program goes beyond simply the raw stats or results, instead taking into account the quality of the opposition, contribution to team success and other situational factors (such as all-around play, leadership, clutch efforts, adversity overcome, etc.).

The other 11 Primetime Performers of the Week for their respective sports (all 14 are listed below) include: Auburn sprinter Harry Adams (Fort Lauderdale, Fla.) ... TCU rifle ace Sarah Beard (Danville, Ind.)) ... Oklahoma women's basketball sophomore guard Aaryn Ellenberg (Las Vegas, Nev.) ... Virginia women's tennis #1 Emily Fraser (Rye, N.Y.) ... Ohio State 165-pound wrestler Derek Garcia (Sedro Woolley, Wash.) ... North Carolina freshman butterfly/IM/freestyle swimmer Dominick Glavich (Cary, N.C.) ... Arkansas State freshman bowler Sarah Lokker (New Baltimore, Mich.) ... UCLA men's volleyball sophomore outside hitter Gonzalo Quiroga  (San Juan, Argentina) ... Kentucky men's tennis standout Anthony Rossi  (Marseille, France) ... Ohio State fencing senior sabreist Max Stearns (Winnipeg, Manitoba) ... and Vermont freshman alpine (slalom/GS) skier Elli Terwiel  (Sun Peaks, British Columbia).

CollegeSports360's overall honorees on the Jan. 16-22 Primetime Performers Weekly Honor Roll include an assortment of student-athletes (full list below) from 20 total sports that were in action over the past week.

Headshots of all honorees are included in the right-sidebar. Action photos and indvidual info./highlights are in the process of being added to this release (time permitting, this page will be broken down into smaller, multiple honors pages for the week, for specific sports, etc.).

... Selection for these CollegeSports360 weekly awards is based on any/all of the following "primetime" criteria (i.e. not solely based on raw stats):

• Performed at a high level in a game/event that involves a nationally-ranled team (or, in the case of basketball, involving any team receiving votes in the national polls); or excelled in a game/event that is key to the team's postseason qualification.

• In general, preference is given based on the quality of the opponent, contribution to team success and situational factors involved in the competitor's accomplishments.

• Exhibited strong leadership and/or involved in clutch performances, such as gamewinning goals, noteworthy comebacks, late scores, momentum-shifting play, all-around performance, team spirit, etc.

• Overcame adversity or extreme circumstances (for the team and/or individual).

• Bonus consideration is given for key performances away from team's home venue and/or against a traditional rival.

Be sure to check back later for the complete honors page, as provided in past weeks.

Previous CollegeSports360 Primetime Performers:  
Dec. 20 ... Dec. 27 ... Jan. 3  ... Jan. 10 ... Jan. 17


PRIMETIME PERFORMERS OF THE WEEK  (Division I sports)
(top national honors, for week of Jan. 16-22, 2012 ... courtesy of CollegeSports360.com)
            "It's not so much what you do, as it is when you do it."

Harry Adams  (Auburn men's track and field ... Jr. ... Sprints ... Fort Lauderdale, FL)

Sarah Beard  (TCU co-ed rifle ... Jr. ... Danville, IN)

* Jake Dalton  (Oklahoma men's gymnastics ... Jr. ... Reno, NV)

Aaryn Ellenberg  (Oklahoma women's basketball ... So. ... G ... Las Vegas, NV ... #3)

Emily Fraser  (Virginia women's tennis ... Sr. ... Rye, NY)

Derek Garcia  (Ohio State wrestling ... Fr. ... 165 pounds ... Sedro Woolley, WA)

Dominick Glavich  (North Carolina men's swimming ... Fr. .. Butterfly/IM/Freestyle ... Cary, NC)

Sarah Lokker  (Arkansas State bowling .. Fr. ... New Baltimore, MI)

* Matt Mangene  (Maine men's hockey ... Jr. ... F/D ... Manorville, NY ... #57)

Gonzalo Quiroga  (UCLA men's volleyball ... So. ... OH ... San Juan, Argentina ... #23)

Anthony Rossi  (Kentucky men's tennis ... Jr. ... Marseille, France)

* Michael Snaer  (Florida State men's basketball ... Jr. ... G ... Moreno Valley, CA ... #21)

Max Stearns  (Ohio State men's fencing ... Sr. ... Sabre ... Winnipeg, Manitoba)

Elli Terwiel  (Vermont women's skiing ... Fr. .. Alpine (slalom/GS) ... Sun Peaks, BC)

* CollegeSports360 National Primetime Pacesetters of the Week (for all D-I sports)



PRIMETIME PERFORMERS WEEKLY HONOR ROLL  (Division I sports)
(for week of Jan. 16-22, 2012 ... courtesy of CollegeSports360.com)
            "It's not so much what you do, as it is when you do it."

MEN’S BASKETBALL
Faisel Aden  (Washington State ... Sr. .. G ... San Diego, CA ... #11)
Jason Brickman  (Long Island Brooklyn ... So. ... G ... San Antonio, TX ... #15)
Reginald Buckner  (Mississippi ... Jr ... F ... Memphis, TN ... #23)
Ricardo Ratliffe  (Missouri ... Sr. ... F ... Hampton, VA ... #10)
* Michael Snaer  (Florida State ... Jr. ... G ... Moreno Valley, CA ... #21)
Tyshawn Taylor  (Kansas ... Sr. ... G ... Hoboken, NJ ... #10)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

WOMEN’S BASKETBALL
Courtney Chihil  (Florida Gulf Coast ... Sr. ... G ... Tipp City, OH ... #21)
* Aaryn Ellenberg  (Oklahoma ... So. ... G ... Las Vegas, NV ... #3)

Chelsea Gray  (Duke ... So. ... G ... Stockton, CA ... #12)
Tarik Hislop  (James Madison ... Jr. ... G ... Silver Spring, MD ... #22)
Sarah Watkins  (Arkansas ... Jr. ... C ... Germantown, TN ... #4)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

WOMEN’S BOWLING
* Sarah Lokker  (Arkansas State .. Fr. ... New Baltimore, MI)
Danielle McEwan  (Fairleigh Dickinson ... Jr. ... Stony Point, NY)
Kristine Terpo  (St. Francis, NY ... Jr. ... Brooklyn, NY)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

FENCING
Katarzyne Dabrowa  (Ohio State ... So. ... Epee ... Wroclaw, Poland)
Anna Limbach  (St. John's ... So. ... Sabre ... Cologne, Germany)
* Max Stearns  (Ohio State ... Sr. ... Sabre ... Winnipeg, Manitoba)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

GYMNASTICS
* Jake Dalton  (Oklahoma men ... Jr. ... Reno, NV)
Adrian de Los Angeles  (Michigan men ... Fr. ... Long Beach, CA)
Eddie Penev  (Stanford men .. Jr. ... Rockester, NY)
Ashley Priess  (Alabama women ... Sr. ... Wheaton, IL)
Rachel Updike  (Missouri women ... Fr. ... Olathe, KS)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

ICE HOCKEY
Thea Imbrogna  (Robert Morris women ... So. .. F ... Estobicoke, ONT ... #19)
* Matt Mangene  (Maine men ... Jr. ... D ... Manorville, NY ... #57)
Amanda Mazzotta  (Cornell women ... Sr. .. G ... Landon, ONT ... #29)
Reilly Smith  (Miami, Ohio men ... Jr. ... F ... Mimico, ONT ... #18)
Josh Thorimbert  (Colorado College men ... So. ... G ... Saskatoon, SASK ... #39)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

RIFLE (co-ed)
* Sarah Beard  (TCU women ... Jr. ... Danville, IN)
Taylor Ciotola  (West Virginia men ... Fr. ... Pasadena, MD)
Andrea Dardas  (Jacksonville, AL, State women ... Sr. .. Essexville, MI)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

SKIING
Bobby Farrell  (Vermont men ... Fr. ... Alpine (slalom/GS) ... Stowe, VM)
Patrick Johnson  (Middlebury men ... Sr. .. Nordic (cross-country) ... Anchorage, AK)
* Elli Terwiel  (Vermont women ... Fr. .. Alpine (slalom/GS) ... Sun Peaks, BC)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

SWIMMING & DIVING
Marcin Cieslak  (Florida men ... So. ... Butterfly/Individual Medley ... Warsaw, Poland)
* Dominick Glavich  (North Carolina men ... Fr. .. Butterfly/IM/Freestyle ... Cary, NC)
Caitlin Leverenz  (California women ... Jr. ... Breastsroke/IM ... Tucson, AZ)
Carl Mickelson  (Arizona men ... Jr. ... Breaststroke ... Chandler, AZ)
Angela Severn  (Ohio State women ... Jr. ... IM/Breaststroke ... Harleysville, PA)
Sam Woodard  (Stanford women ... Sr. ... Butterfly/Freestyle ... Edmond, OK)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

TENNIS
Frank Carlton  (Florida men ... Jr. ... Naples, FL)
* Emily Fraser  (Virginia women ... Sr. ... Rye, NY)
Kate Fuller  (Georgia women ... So. .. Suwanee, GA)
Daniel Nguyen  (USC men ... Sr. ... Oxnard, CA)
* Anthony Rossi  (Kentucky men ... Jr. ... Marseille, France)
Ryan Thacher  (Stanford men ... Sr. ... Studio City, CA)
Chris and Marcel Thiemann  (Mississippi men ... Sr. ... Lehrte, Germany)
Kate Turvy  (Northwestern women ... Jr. ... Dublin, OH)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD
* Harry Adams  (Auburn men ... Jr. ... Sprints ... Fort Lauderdale, FL)
Spencer Adams  (Clemson men ... Sr./Jr. ... Hurdles ... Charlotte, NC)
Annie Alexander  (Tennessee women ... Sr. ... Throws ... Port-of-Spain, Trinidad & Tobago)
Paul Chelimo  (UNC Greensboro men ... So. ... Distance ... Chebiemet, Kenya)
David Verburg  (George Mason men .. Jr. ... Sprints ... Lynchburg, VA)
Ameer Webb  (Texas A&M men ... Jr. .. Sprints ... Tustin, CA)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

MEN’S VOLLEYBALL
* Gonzalo Quiroga  (UCLA ... So. ... OH ... San Juan, Argentina ... #23)
Greg Petty  (Lewis ... Fr. ... OH ... Downers Grove, IL ... #9)
Matt Stork  (Cal State Northridge ... Sr. ... OH ... Topanga, CA ... #11)

* – Primetime Performer of the Week

WRESTLING
Steve Bonanno  (Hofstra ... Sr./Jr. ... 125 pounds ... Wantagh, NY)
* Derek Garcia  (Ohio State ... Fr. ... 165 pounds ... Sedro Woolley, WA)
Ed Ruth  (Penn State ... So. ... 174 pounds ... Harrisburg, PA)
Kadeem Samuels  (Lehigh ... Sr. ... 197 pounds ... Bronx, NY)