F-G-H (U.S. College Alums/Current in '12 Olympics)   courtesy CollegeSports360

Fairfield, Florida, Florida Atlantic, Florida Gulf Coast, FIU, Florida State, Fresno State, Gaston, George Mason, George Washington, Georgia, Georgia State, Georgia Tech, Grand Valley State, Greensboro College, Hampton, Harding, Hartford, Harvard, Hawaii, High Point, Hobart, Hofstra, Holy Cross and Houston ... 

Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

Lochte R120x187

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please link & credit accordingly
... Send corrections & additions to Pete LaFleur: editor@collegesports360.com

Part of the University of Florida's stellar swimming tradition, Ryan Lochte (right) opened the 2012 Olympics by winning the gold medal in the 400-meter individual medley (besting a final field that included Michael Phelps; on Sat., July 28).

FAIRFIELD  (1 Olympic competitor ... plus 1 alternate)
• Michael Eagar ... New Zealand (alternate) ... Men's Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2009
• Michael O'Keefe ... New Zealand ... ... Men's Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2009-present ... Christchurch, NZ

FLORIDA  (38 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate, 2 coaches, 2 asst. coaches & 1 ath. trainer)
• Bradley Ally ... Barbados ...
Men’s Swimming ... 200 Individual Medley ... 2005-09
• Sarah Bateman ... Iceland ... Women’s Swimming ... 4x100 Medley Relay ... 2008-12
• Elizabeth Beisel ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 400 IM & 200 Backstroke ... 2010-present
• Mel Booth ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2003-07 ... Burlington, Ontario
• Clark Burckle ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 200 Breaststroke ... 2006-09/ transfer
----------------------------
• Marcin Cieslak ... Poland ...
Men’s Swimming ... 200 Butterfly & 200 IM ... 2010-present
• Will Claye ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Long Jump & Triple Jump ... 2000-11
Kerron Clement ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400m Hurdles & 4x400 Relay ... 2004-05
• Melani Costa-Schmid ... Spain ... Women’s Swimming ... 200 & 400 Freestyle ... 2009-10  
• Jeff Demps ... USA ...
Men’sTrack & Field ... 4x100 Meter Relay
----------------------------
• LaGwyn Durden
(athletic trainer) ... USA ... Medical Staff
• Conor Dwyer ... USA ...
Men’s Swimming ... 400 Free, 200 IM & 400 Free Relay ... 2009-11
Brett Fraser ... Cayman Islands ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle ... 2007-11
Shaune Fraser ... Cayman Islands ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle ... 2006-10
Csaba Gercsak ... Hungary ... Men’s Swimming ... 10K Open-Water (Marathon)
----------------------------
Roberto Gomez ... Venezuela ... Men’s Swimming ... 1,500m Freestyle ... 2008-10
• Mike Holloway (asst coach) ... USA ...asst. coach–M. Track & Field (sprints/hurdles)... 2002-present (coach)
• Moise Joseph ... Haiti ... Men’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters 
• Genevieve LaCaze ... Australia ... Women’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase ... 2009-12
Sarra Lajnef ... Tunisia ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Breaststroke ... 2009-present
----------------------------
• Ryan Lochte ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 200 & 400 IM, 200 Free, 200 Back & 800 Free Relay ... 2002-06
• Marco Loughran ... Great Britain ... Men’s Swimming ... 200 Backstroke ... 2008-11
• Jemma Lowe ... Great Britain ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Butterfly ... 2009-10
Hilda Luthersdottir ... Iceland ... Women’s Swimming ... 200 Breaststroke & 4x100 Medley Relay
Raul Martinez ... Puerto Rico ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle
----------------------------
• Tony McQuay ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... 400m & 4x400 Relay ... 2010-present
• Kemal Mesic ... Bosnia ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put ... 2009-12
• Heather Mitts ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 1996-99 ... Cincinnati, OH
• Omar Pinzon ... Columbia ...
Men’s Swimming ... 200 Backstroke, 200 Butterfly & 200 IM ... 2006-10
Shara Proctor ... Great Britain ... Women’s Track & Field ... Long Jump ... 2006-07
----------------------------
• Steph Proud ... Great Britain ...
Women’s Swimming ... 200 Backstroke ... 2007-09
• Lisa Raymond ... USA ... Women’s Tennis ... Doubles ... 1991-93
• Eddie Reese ... USA ... asst. coach–Men’s Swimming
• Sebastian Rousseau ... South Africa ...
Men’s Swimming ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay ... 2009-present
• Sinead Russell ... Canada ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m & 200m Backstroke ... incoming freshman
----------------------------
Gemma Spofforth ... Great Britain ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke ... 2006-10
• Azania Stewart ... Great Britain ... Women’s Basketball ... 2008-12
• Christian Taylor ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump ... 2009-11
• Darian Townsend ... South Africa ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m IM, 400m, 800 Free & 400 Medley Relays
• Greg Troy (coach) ... USA ... coach–Men’s Swimming ... 1998-present (coach)
----------------------------
Dana Vollmer ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Butterfly ... 2005-06 (transfer to Cal)
• Abby Wambach ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 1998-2001 ... Pittsford, NY
• Novlene Williams-Mills ... Jamaica
 ... Women's Track & Field ... 400m & 4x400 Relay 

FLORIDA ATLANTIC  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Manny Huerta ... USA ...
Men’s Triathlon

FLORIDA GULF COAST  (2 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Danielle Beaubrun ...St. Lucia ...
Women’s Swimming ... 100m Breaststroke ... Vieux Fort, St. Lucia
Neal Studd (coach) ... St. Lucia ... coach–Women’s Swimming
• Karen Villorio ... Honduras ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke ... Teguciagalpa, Honduras


FLORIDA INTERNATIONAL  (3 Olympic competitors)
• Iva Ciglar ... Croatia ... Women’s Basketball
• Ifeoma Dieke ... Great Britain ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 1999-2003 ... Glascow, Scotland
• Ronald Rorbes ... Cayman Islands ...
Men’s Track & Field ... 110m Hurdles

FLORIDA STATE  (13 Olympic competitors)
• Gonzalo Barroilhet ... Chile ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Decathlon
• Jonathan Borlee ... Belgium ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters & 4x400 Relay
• Kevin Borlee ... Belgium ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters & 4x400 Relay
• Mateo De Angulo ... Colombia ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle
• Hannah England ... Great Britain ... Women’s Swimming ... 1,500 Meters 
----------------------------
• Kemar Hyman ... Cayman Islands ... Men’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters
• Lacy Janson ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Poel Vault
• Maurice Mitchell ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 200 Meters
• Ciaran O’Lionaird ... Ireland ... Men’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
• Barbard Parker ... Great Britain ... Women’s Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters & Steeplechase
----------------------------
• Dorian Scott ... Jamaica ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put
• Kimberly Williams ... Jamaica ... Women’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump
• Anne Zagre ... Belgium ... Women's Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles    

FRESNO STATE  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Joseph Diaz ... USA ...
Men's Boxing ... Bantamweight (56kg)
• Jose Ramirez ... USA ... Men's Boxing ... Lightweight (60kg)

GASTON COLLEGE  (1 Olympic competitor ... D3; Dallas, NC)
• Eric Hurd ... USA ...
Men's Canoe Slalom ... Doubles

GEORGE MASON  (3 Olympic competitors)
• Richard Phillips ... Jamaica ...
Men’s Track & Field ... 110m Hurdles
• Tony Skinn ... Nigeria ... Men’s Basketball
• Kate Ziegler ... USA ...
Women’s Swimming ... 800m Freestyle ... Class of 2010

GEORGE WASHINGTON  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Pops Mensah-Bonsu ... Great Britain ...
Men’s Basketball ... Forward ... 2002-06

GEORGIA  (26 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 asst. coach)
• Yousef Alaskari ... Kuwait ...
Men's Swimming ... 200m Butterfly
• Chris Colwill ... USA ... Men’s Diving ... 3-Meter Springboard
• Jenny Dahlgren ... Argentina ... Women’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw
• Debbie Ferguson-McKenzie ... Bahamas ... Women’s Track & Field ... 4x100m Relay
• Hyleas Fountain ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Heptathlon
----------------------------
• Sultana Frizell ... Canada ...
Women’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw
• Andrew Gemmell ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 1,500 Meters
• Andras Haklits ... Croatia ... Men’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw
• Reese Hoffa ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put
• John Isner ... USA ... Men’s Tennis ... Singles & Doubles
----------------------------
• Kibwe Johnson ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw
• Kara Lyn Joyce... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 50m Freestyle ... Class of 2008
• Matias Koski ... Finland ... Men’s Swimming ... 1,500 Meters
• Dan Laak ... USA ... asst. coachMen’s Diving
• Brittany MacLean ... Canada ...
Women’s Swimming ... 400 Meters
----------------------------
• Martin Maric ... Croatia ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Discus
• Shaunae Miller ... Bahamas ... Women’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters
• Sarah Poewe ... Germany ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Breaststroke
• Troyden Hercules Prinsloo ... South Africa ... Men's Swimming ... 10K Open Water
• Elizabeth Reid ... Great Britain ... Women’s Volleyball ... Middle Blocker
----------------------------
• Brittany Rogers ... Canada ...
Women’s Gymnastics
• Allison Schmitt ... USA ...
Women’s Swimming ... 200 & 400 Free, 400 & 800 Free Relays
• Levern Spencer ... St. Lucia ... Women's Track & Field ... High Jump
• Wendy Trott ... South Africa ... Women’s Swimming ... 800m Freestyle
• Shannon Vreeland ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 800m Freestyle Relay
• Amanda Weir ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay (transferred to USC)
• Ediz Yildirimer ... Turkey ... Men’s Swimming ... 1,500 Meters

GEORGIA STATE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jeff Larimer ... USA ...
Men's Canoe Slalom ... Doubles

GEORGIA TECH  (5 Olympic competitors)
• Alade Aminu ... Nigeria ...
Men’s Basketball
• Andrew Chetcuti ... Malta ...
Men’s Swimming ... 100m Freestyle
• Chaunte Howard Lowe ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... High Jump
• Gal Nevo ... Israel ...
Men's Swimming ... 200m Butterfly, 200 & 400 Individual Medleys
• Angelo Taylor ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400m Hurdles

GRAND VALLEY STATE  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2; Allendale, MI)
• Sarah Zelenka ... USA ...
Women’s Rowing ... Pair w/out Coxswain

GREENSBORO (NC) COLLEGE  (1 Olympic competitor ... D3)
• Ryan Nelsen ... New Zealand Men ... Men’s Soccer ... Defender (cpt) ... 1997-98 (Stanford 99-00) ... Christchurch, New Zealand

HAMPTON  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Francis McCorory ... USA
Women’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters
• Kellie Wells ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles

HARDING UNIV.  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2; Searcy, AR)
• Janet Bawcom ... USA ...
Women’s Track & Field ... 10,000 Meters 

HARTFORD  (1 asst. coach)
• John Natale
(coach) ... USA ... asst. coach–Women’s Soccer

HARVARD  (9 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Brodie Buckland ... Australia ...
Men’s Rowing ... Pair ... Class of 2006
• Caryn Davies ... USA ...
Women’s Rowing ... Eight w/ Coxswain ... Class of 2005
• Temi Fagbenle ... Great Britain ... Women’s Basketball ... Forward ... Class of 2015
• Malcolm Howard ... Canada ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2005
• Samyr Laine ... Haiti ... Men’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump ... Class of 2006
----------------------------
• Esther Lofgren ... USA ...
Women’s Rowing ... Eight  ... Class of 2009
• Alex Meyer ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 10K/Marathon ... Class of 2010
Tim Murphy ... USA ... coach–Open-Water Swimming
• Will Newell ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Lightweight Four ... Class of 2011
• Henrik Rummel ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Four ... Class of 2009

HAWAII  (5 Olympic competitors)
Azad Al-Barazi ... Syria ... Men's Swimming ... 100m Breaststroke ... 2008-10
• Jasmine Alkhaldi ... Phillipines ... Women’s Swimming ... 2012-current ... Los Banos, Laguna
• Molly O’Bryan Vandermoer ... USA ... Women’s Sailing ... Elliott 6m
• Melanie Schlander...Australia...W. Swimming...100m Free & 4x200 Free Relay...2004-05...Queensland, AUS
Clay Stanley ... USA ... Men’s Volleyball ... Opposite Hitter

HIGH POINT  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Tamas Kovacs ... Hungary ...
Men’s Marathon

HOBART  (2 Olympic competitors ... D3; Geneva, NY)
• Rob Crane ... USA ...
Men’s Sailing ... Laser
• Trevor Moore ... USA ... Men’s Sailing ... 49er

HOFSTRA  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Lizanne Murphy ... Canada ...
Women’s Basketball

HOLY CROSS  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Keitani Graham
(track & field) ... Micronesia ... Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling ... 84 kg ... Class of 2003

HOUSTON  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Sean Adigun ... Nigeria ...
Men’s Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles
• Glenn Eller ... USA ... Men’s Shooting ... Double Trap
• Errol Nolan ... Jamaica ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400-Meter Relay
• Anastasiia Pozdniakova ... Russia ... Women’s Diving ... 3m Springboard

editor@CollegeSports360.com