V-W-Y (U.S. College Alums/Current in '12 Olympics)  courtesy CollegeSports360

Vanderbilt, Vermont, Villanova, Virginia, VCU, Virginia Tech, Wake Forest, Washington, Washington State, West Virginia, Western Carolina, Western Illinois, Western Kentucky, Wichita State, Williamette, Wisconsin, Xavier and Yale ...

Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

Crandall 150x250

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please link & credit accordingly
... Send corrections & additions to: editor@collegesports360.com

Former Wake Forest defensive standout Lauren Crandall (right) is team captain of the USA 2012 Olympic field hockey team.

VANDERBILT  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Chelsea Stewart ... Canada ... W. Soccer ... Defender ... 2009
(current UCLA sr.) ... Highlands Ranch, CO

VERMONT  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Courtnay Pilypaitis ... Canada ...
Women’s Basketball ... Guard ... Class of 2010

VILLANOVA  (5 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate)
• Dotsie Bausch ... USA ... Women’s Cycling ... Team Pursuit
• Lisa Karcic ... Croatia ... Women’s Baketball ... Forward
• Jillian Loyden (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2003-07 ... Vineland, NJ
• Marina Muncan ... Serbia ... Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
Sheila Reid ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters ... Class of 2012 ... Newmarket, Ontario
• Drew Sullivan ... Great Britain ... Men’s Basketball ... Forward

VIRGINIA  (11 Olympic competitors ... plus 2 alternates)
Katya Bachrouche ... Lebanon ... Women’s Swimming ... 800 Meters
• Will Coleman ... USA ... Equestrian ... Individual & Team
Somdev Devvarman ... India ... Men’s Tennis ... Singles
• Inge Janssen ... Netherlands ... Women’s Rowing ... Double Sculls
• David Karasek ... Switzerland ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Individual Medley
----------------------------
Yannick Kaeser ... Switzerland ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Breaststroke
• Lori Lindsey (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 1998-2001 ... Indianapolis, IN
• Matt McLean ... USA ...
Men’s Swimming ... 800m Freestyle Relay
Lauren Perdue ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle & 800m Free Relay
• Scot Robison (alternate) ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay
----------------------------
 Becky Sauerbrunn ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2003-07 ... St. Louis, MO
• Paige Selenski ... USA ...
Women’s Field Hockey ... Forward
Michelle Vittese ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Midfield

VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH (VCU)  (2 Olympic competitor)
• Quanitra Hollingsworth ... Turkey ...
Women’s Basketball ... Forward ... 2005-09
• Hayley Moorwood ... New Zealand ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder .... 2005-06 ... Auckland, New Zealand

VIRGINIA TECH  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Katarina Filova ... Slovakia ...
Women’s Swimming ... 100 & 200 Meters
• Marcel Lomnicky ... Slovakia ... Men’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw

WAKE FOREST  (8 Olympic competitors)
• Al-Faroug Aminu ... Nigeria ...
Men’s Basketball Forward ... 2008-10
• Lauren Crandall ... USA ...
Women’s Field Hockey ... Defense
• Michelle Kasold ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Forward
• Hunter Kemper ... USA ... Triathlon
Brent LaRue ... Slovenia ... Men’s Track &F ield ... 400m Hurdles
----------------------------
• Claire Laubach ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Defense
• Chris Paul ... USA ... Men’s Basketball ... Guard ... 2003-05
 Darius Songaila ... Lithuania ... Men’s Basketball ... 1999-2002

WASHINGTON  (22 Olympic competitors)
Dave Calder ... Canada ... Mens Rowing ... Pair
Will Crothers ... Canada ... Mens Rowing ... Eight
Scott Gault ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Four
Rob Gibson ... Canada ... Mens Rowing ... Eight
• Aretha Hill Thurmond ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Discus ... Class of 1998
----------------------------
Anthony Jacob ... Canada ... Mens Rowing ... Four
Jenny Jones ... USA ... Women’s Cycling
• Megan Kalmoe ... USA ...
Women’s Rowing ... Quadruple Sculls
Ariana Kukors ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Individual Medley
Giuseppe Lanzone ...USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight
----------------------------
Ingvill Makestad Bovim ... Norway ... Women's Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters ... 2003-04 
• Adrienne Martelli ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Quadruple Sculls
Conlin McCabe ... Canada ... Men's Rowing ... Eight
• Tamari Miyashiro ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball 
Brett Newlin ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight
----------------------------
Ty Otto (alternate) ... USA ... Men’s Rowing
• Jennie Reed ... USA ...
Women’s Cycling ... Team Pursuit
• Janine Sandell ... Great Britain ... Women's Volleyball ... 2006
• Hope Solo ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 1999-2002 ... Richland, WA
• Courtney Thompson ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Setter
Brad Walker ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
• Mary Whipple ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight

WASHINGTON STATE  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Aron Baynes ... Australia ...
Men’s Basketball ... Center
• Ebba Jungmark ... Sweden ... Women’s Track & field ... High Jump
• Bernard Lagat ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters
• Adrian Lyle ... USA ... Equestrian ... Dressage

WEST VIRGINIA  (2 Olympic competitors) 
• Nic Campriani … Italy … Men's Shooting … 10m air rifle 
• Eric Yptagrafft ... USA ... Men’s Shooting ... 50m Rifle Prone

WESTERN CAROLINA  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Manteo Mitchell ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... Relay Pool

WESTERN ILLINOIS  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Tugba Palazoglu ... Turkey ...
Women’s Basketball ... 2001-03

WESTERN KENTUCKY  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Claire Donahue ... USA ...
Women’s Swimming ... 100m Butterfly & 4x100 Medley Relay

WICHITA STATE  (1 asst. coach)
• Dominic Okon
(MBB operations) ... Nigeria ... asst coach–Men’s Basketball

WILLAMETTE  (1 Olympic competitor ... D3; Salem, OR)
• Nick Symmonds ... USA ...
Men’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters

WISCONSIN  (11 competitors)
Mohammed Ahmed ... Canada ... Men’s Track & Field ... 10,000 Meters 
• Hilary Edmonson Stellingwerff ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters 
• Kristen Hedstrom ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Lightweight Doubles Sculls
• Evan Jager ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase 
• Grant James ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight 
----------------------------
• Ross James ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight
Gwen Jorgensen ... USA ... Women’s Triathlon
• Michael McPhail ... USA ...
Men’s Shooting ... 50m Rifle Prone
• Egle Staisiunaite ... Lithuania ... Women’s Track & Field ... 400m Hurdles
• Hilary Stellingwerff ... Canada ... Women's Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
Matt Tegenkamp ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 10,000 Meters 

XAVIER  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jason Parker ... USA ...
Men's Shooting ... 50m Rifle 3-Positions ... 1992-96

YALE  (6 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Ashley Brzozowicz ... Canada ...
Women’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2004
Charlie Cole ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Four ... Class of 2007
Tess Gerrand ... Australia ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2010
• Zack Leonard ... USA ... coach–Sailing ... Class of 1989
• Sarah Lihan ... USA ... Women’s Sailing ... 470 ... Class of 2010
Stu McNay ... USA ... Men’s Sailing ... 470 ... Class of 2005
• Taylor Ritzel ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight

editor@CollegeSports360.com