Diving & Swimming (U.S. College Alums/Current in 2012 Olympics)  courtesy CollegeSports360

Main Page … Arch-Fence-Pent-Shoot … Bad-Ten-VB … B-Ball … Box-Gym-Judo-Tae-Tram-WL-WR 
… 
Cyc-Eques-Tri … Div-Swim-SyncSw … FH-WP … Kayak-Row-Sail … Soccer … T&F

CLICK HERE for these complete 2012 Olympic listings, resorted based on school.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please credit & link accordingly
(send corrections & additions to Pete LaFleur: editor@collegesports360.com)

DIVING  (3-Duke & Stanford … 2-Arizona State, Georgia, Miami, Texas and Texas A&M 
… 1-Houston, Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio State & Purdue)

• Arizona State – Micky Benedetti ... Italy … men … 3-meter springboard
• Arizona State – Riley McCormick ... Canada … men … 10-meter platform
• Duke – Drew Johansen ... USA  coach 
• Duke –
 Abby Johnston ... USA  women ... 3-Meter Synchronized• Duke – Nick McCrory ... USA  men … 10-meter platform & 10m synchronized
• Georgia – Chris Colwill ... USA  men ... 3-Meter Springboard
• Georgia – Dan Laak ... USA  men's asst. coach
• Houston – 
Anastasiia Pozdniakova ... Russia ... women … 3-meter springboard
• Indiana – Christina Loukas ... USA  women … 3-meter springboard 
• Miami – Randy Ableman ... USA ... asst. coach
• Miami – 
Reuben Ross ... Canada … men … 3-meter synchronized springboard
• Miami – Brittany Viola ... USA … women … 10-meter platform
• Minnesota – Kelci Bryant ... USA ... women ... 3-meter synchronized ... 2009-13
• Ohio State – Katie Bell ... USA  women … 10-meter platform ... 2007-11
• Purdue – David Boudia ... USA  men … 10-meter platform & synchronized platform
• Stanford – Kristian Ipsen ... USA  men ... 3-meter synchronized springboard
• Stanford – Cassidy Krug ... USA  women ... 3-meter springboard
• Stanford – Rick Schavone ... USA … women's coach
• Texas – Troy Dumais ... USA ... men ... 3-meter springboard & 3-meter synchronized
• Texas – Matt Scroggin ... USA ... coach
• Texas A&M – Jaele Patrick ... Australia ... women... 3-meter springboard ... Class of 2012
• Texas A&M – Eric Sehn ... Canada  men ... 10-meter platform ... class of 2008

SWIMMING  (25-Florida … 19-California … 16-Auburn … 12-Georgia & USC … 10-Arizona & Texas A&M … 9-SMU … 6-Michigan & Texas … 5-Virginia … 4-Louisville, Stanford & Tennessee 
… 3-Alabama, Hawaii, Indiana & Southern Illinois 
… 2-BYU, UConn, Florida Gulf Coast, Florida St, Ga. Tech, Harvard, Nebraska, Ohio St, Old Dominion & TCU 
… 1-Arizona State, Chapman, Denver, George Mason, Iowa, James Madison, Minnesota, NC State, Northwestern, Oakland, UC Davis, UC Santa Barbara, Virginia Tech, Washington & Western Kentucky)

• Alabama – Dennis Pursley ... Great Britain ... men's coach
• 
Alabama – Arlene Semeco ... Venezuela ... women ... 50-meter freestyle
• 
Alabama – Kristel Vourna ... Greece ... women ... 800-meter freestyle relay ... 2011-present ... Patpas, Greece
• 
Arizona – Alyssa Anderson ... USA ... women ... 4x200m freestyle relay ... class of 2012 ... Granite Bay, CA
• Arizona – Jean Basson ... South Africa ... men ... 4x200-meter freestyle relay ... Johannesburg, South Africa
• Arizona – Clark Burckle ... USA ... men ... 200 Breaststroke … 2010 (2006-09 at Florida)
• Arizona – Simon Burnett ... Great Britain ... men ... 4x100-meter freestyle relay ... 2003-06 ... Tetsworth, UK
• Arizona – Nilo Oliveira ... Brazil ... men ... 100m free & 4x100 free relay... 2006-09... Bello Horizante, Brazil
• Arizona – Roland Schoeman ... South Africa ... men ... 50m freetyle ... 1999-2002 ... Pretoria, South Africa
• Arizona – Nimrod Shapira-Bar-Or ... Israel ... men ... 100 & 200 free, 100m fly ... '10-'11 ... Jerusalem, Israel
• 
Arizona – Albert Subirats ... Venezuela ... men … 100-meter butterfly ... 2005-08 ... Valencia, Venezuela
• 
Arizona – Nick Thoman ... USA ... men … 100-meter backstroke ... 2005-07 ... Cincinnati, OH
• 
Arizona – Darian Townsend ... South Africa ... men ... 200 free & 200 IM ... 2007-08... Pieterrmartizburg, SA
• 
Arizona State –  Gal Nevo ... Israel ... men … 200-meter butterfly, 200m & 400m individual medley
• 
Auburn – Adam Brown ... Great Britain ... men … 50-meter freestyle & 400m free relay ... class of 2011
• 
Auburn – Marcelo Chierighini ... Brazil ... men … 400-meter free relay ... class of 2014
• 
Auburn – George Bovell ... Trinidad & Tobago ... men … 50-meter & 100m freestyle ... class of 2006
• 
Auburn – Kirsty Coventry ... Zimbabwe ... women ... 100m & 200 back, 200 indiv. medley ... class of 2005
• 
Auburn – James Disney-May ... Great Britain ... men … 400-meter freestyle relay ... class of 2014
• 
Auburn – Cesar Cielo ... Brazil ... men … 50-meter & 100m freestyle, 400m free relay ... class of 2009
• Auburn – Megan Fonteno ... American Samoa ... women … 100-meter freestyle ... class of 2015
• Auburn – Brett Hawke ... Bahamas ... coach 
• Auburn – Stephanie Horner ... Canada ... women … 400-meter individual medley ... class of 2012
• Auburn – Micah Lawrence ... USA ... women … 200-meter breaststroke ... class of 2013  
• Auburn – Gideon Louw ... South Africa ... men ... 50m & 100 freestyle, 400m free relay ... class of 2010
• Auburn – David Marsh ... USA ... asst. coach ... class of 1981
• Auburn – Tyler McGill ... USA ... men … 100-meter butterfly & 400m freestyle relay ... class of 2010
• Auburn – Eric Shanteau ... USA ... men … 100-meter breaststroke & 400m medley relay ... class of 2006
• 
Auburn – Matt Targett ... Australia ... men … 400-meter freestyle relay ... class of 2009
• 
Auburn – Donald Thomas ... Bahamas ... men ... high jump ... class of 2007
• 
Auburn – Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace ... Bahamas ... women ... 50m & 100m freestyle ... class of 2012
• BYU – Rafael Alfaro ... El Salvador ... men ... 200 individual medley ... 2011-present
• BYU – Andrew Rutherford ... Bolivia ... men ... 100m freestyle ... 2010-present  
• California – Nathan Adrian ... USA ... men ... 100 & 400m freestyle relays
 California – Stephanie Au ... Hong Kong ... women ... 100m & 200m backstroke
• California – Henrique Barbosa ... Brazil ... men ... 200m breaststroke
• California – Rachel Bootsma ... USA ... women ... 100m backstroke ... incoming freshman
• California – Lauren Boyle ... New Zealand ... women ... 200m, 400m & 800m freestyle, 800m free relay
• California – Milorad Cavic … Serbia ... men ... 100 butterfly & 4x100 freestyle relay
• California – Natalie Coughlin ... USA ... women ... 400m freestyle relay ... class of 2005 
• California – Damir Dugonjic ... Slovenia ... men ... 100m freestyle & 100m breaststroke
• California – Anthony Ervin ... USA ... men ... 50m freestyle
• California – Mathias Gydesen ... Denmark ... men ... 100m backstroke
• California – Jessica Hardy ... USA ... women ... 50m & 100m freestyle, 400m free relay
• California – Sara Isakovic ... Slovenia ... women ... 200m freestyle & 100m butterfly
• California – Caitlin Leverenz ... USA ... women ... 200m & 400m individual medley relay 
• California – Martin Liivamagi ... Estonia ... men ... 100m breaststroke & 200m indiv. medley
• California – Teri McKeever (coach) ... USA ... women's coach 
• California – Dominik Meichtry ... Switzerland ... men ... 100, 200 & 400m freestyle, 100m butterfly
• California – Graeme Moore ... South Africa ... men ... 400m freestyle relay
• California – Marcin Tarczynski ... Poland ... men ... 100m backstroke & 4x100 medley relay
• California – Dana Vollmer ... USA ... women ... 100m freestyle & 800m freestyle relay ... transfer from Florida
• California – Hannah Wilson ... Hong Kong ... women ... 100m freestyle & 100m butterfly
• Chapman – Ariana Kukors ... USA ... women ... 200m Indiv. Medley … started at Wash. (program dropped) 
• Connecticut 
– Chinyere Pigot ... Suriname ... men ... 100-Meter Breaststroke ... 2012-present
• Connecticut – Diego Pigot ... Suriname ... women ... Sprint Freestyle ... 2011-present
• Denver – Blake Worsley ... Canada ... men ... 200m Freestyle & 4x200 Free Relay 
• Florida – Bradley Ally ... Barbados ... men ... 200 Individual Medley ... 2005-09
• Florida – Sarah Bateman ... Iceland ... women ... 4x100 Medley Relay ... 2008-12
• Florida – Elizabeth Beisel ... USA ... women ... 400 IM & 200 Backstroke ... 2010-present
• Florida – Clark Burckle ... USA ... men ... 200 Breaststroke ... 2006-09 (transfer to Arizona)
• Florida – Marcin Cieslak ... Poland ... men ... 200 Butterfly & 200 IM ... 2010-present
• Florida – Melani Costa-Schmid ... Spain ... women ... 200 & 400 Freestyle ... 2009-10  
• Florida – Conor Dwyer ... USA ... men ... 400 Free, 200 IM & 400 Free Relay ... 2009-11
• Florida – Brett Fraser ... Cayman Islands ... men ... 200m Freestyle ... 2007-11
• Florida – Shaune Fraser ... Cayman Islands ... men ... 200m Freestyle ... 2006-10
• Florida – Csaba Gercsak ... Hungary ... men ... 10K Open-Water (Marathon)
• Florida – Roberto Gomez ... Venezuela ... men ... 1,500m Freestyle ... 2008-10
• Florida – Sarra Lajnef ... Tunisia ... women ... 200m Breaststroke ... 2009-present
• Florida – Ryan Lochte ... USA ... men ... 200 & 400 IM, 200 Free, 200 Back & 800 Free Relay ... 2002-06
• Florida – Marco Loughran ... Great Britain ... men ... 200 Backstroke ... 2008-11
• Florida – Jemma Lowe ... Great Britain ... women ... 200m Butterfly ... 2009-10
• Florida – Hilda Luthersdottir ... Iceland ... women ... 200 Breaststroke & 4x100 Medley Relay
• Florida – Raul Martinez ... Puerto Rico ... men ... 400m Freestyle
• Florida – Omar Pinzon ... Columbia ... men ... 200 Backstroke, 200 Butterfly & 200 IM ... 2006-10
• Florida – Steph Proud ... Great Britain ... women ... 200 Backstroke ... 2007-09
• Florida – Eddie Reese ... USA ... men's asst. coach 
• Florida – Sebastian Rousseau ... South Africa ... men ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay ... 2009-present
• Florida – Sinead Russell ... Canada ... women ... 100m & 200m Backstroke ... incoming freshman
• Florida – Gemma Spofforth ... Great Britain ... women ... 100m Backstroke ... 2006-10
• Florida – Darian Townsend ... South Africa ... men ... 200m IM, 400m, 800 Free & 400 Medley Relays
• Florida – Greg Troy (coach) ... USA ... men's coach ... 1998-present (coach)
• Florida – Dana Vollmer ... USA ... women ... 100m Butterfly ... 2005-06 (transfer to Cal)
• Florida Gulf Coast – Danielle Beaubrun … St. Lucia ... women ... 100m Breaststroke ... Vieux Fort, St. Lucia
• Florida Gulf Coast – Neal Studd (coach) ... St. Lucia ... women's coach 
• Florida Gulf Coast – Karen Villorio ... Honduras ... women ... 100m Backstroke ... Teguciagalpa, Honduras
• Florida State – Mateo De Angulo ... Colombia ... men ... 400m Freestyle
• Florida State – Hannah England ... Great Britain ... women ... 1,500 Meters  
• George Mason – Kate Ziegler ... USA ... women ... 800m Freestyle ... class of 2010  
• Georgia – Yousef Alaskari ... Kuwait ... men ... 200m Butterfly
• Georgia – Andrew Gemmell ... USA ... men ... 1,500 Meters 
• Georgia – Kara Lyn Joyce... USA ... women ... 50m Freestyle ... class of 2008
• Georgia – Matias Koski ... Finland ... men ... 1,500 Meters
• Georgia – Brittany MacLean ... Canada ... women ... 400 Meters
• Georgia – Sarah Poewe ... Germany ... women ... 100m Breaststroke
• Georgia – Troyden Hercules Prinsloo ... South Africa ... men ... 10K Open Water
• Georgia – Allison Schmitt ... USA ... women ... 200 & 400 Free, 400 & 800 Free Relays 
• Georgia – Wendy Trott ... South Africa ... women ... 800m Freestyle
• Georgia – Shannon Vreeland ... USA ... women ... 800m Freestyle Relay
• Georgia – Amanda Weir ... USA ... women ... 400m Freestyle Relay
• Georgia – Ediz Yildirimer ... Turkey ... men ... 1,500 Meters 
• Georgia Tech – Andrew Chetcuti ... Malta ... men ... 100m Freestyle
• Georgia Tech – Gal Nevo ... Israel ... men ... 200m Butterfly, 200 & 400 Individual Medleys
• Harvard – Alex Meyer ... USA ... men ... 10K/Marathon ... Class of 2010
• Harvard – Tim Murphy ... USA ... coach (open-water swimming)
• Hawaii – Azad Al-Barazi ... Syria ... men ... 100m Breaststroke ... 2008-10
• Hawaii – Jasmine Alkhaldi ... Philippines ... women ... 2012-current ... Los Banos, Laguna
• Hawaii – Melanie Schlander...Australia...women...100m Free & 4x200 Free Relay...04-05...Queensland, AUS
• Indiana – Margaux Farrell ... France ... women ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay
• Indiana – Dorina Szekeres ... Hungary ... women ... 200m Backstroke
• Indiana – Nicholas Schwab ... Domincan Republic ... men ... 200m Freestyle
• Iowa – Heather Arseth ... Mauritius ... women ... 200m Freestyle
• James Madison – Eva Hannesdottir ... Iceland ... women ... 400 Medley Relay    
• Louisville – Arthur Albiero (coach) ... Porugal ... men's coach 
• Louisville – Carlos Almeida ... Portugal ... men ... 100m Breaststroke  
• Louisville – Joao De Lucca ... Brazil ... men ... 4x100 Freestyle Relay  
• Louisville – Pedro Oliveira ... Portugal ... men ... 100m Breaststroke
• Louisville – Eszter Povazsay ... Hungary ... women ... 100m Backstroke & 4x100 Medley Relay 
• Michigan – Mike Bottom ... Serbia ... men's coach ... 2008-current (coach)
• Michigan – Bob Bowman ... USA ... men's asst. coach ... 2004-08 (coach)
• Michigan – Derya Buyukuncu ... Turkey ... 1995-98
• Michigan – Tyler Clary ... USA ... men ... 200m Butterfly & 200m Backstroke ... 2008-10
• Michigan – Mark Hill ... Ireland ... men's coach ... 2010-current (vol. asst.)
• Michigan – Charlie Houchin ... USA ... men ... 4x200 Freestyle Relay ... 2007-10
• Michigan – Connor Jaegar ... USA ... men ... 1,500m Freestyle ... 2011-12
 Michigan – Davis Tarwater ... USA ... men ... 4x200m Freestyle Relay ... 2003-06
• Michigan – Peter Vanderkaay ... USA ... men ... 400m Freestyle ... 2003-06
• Michigan – Josh White ... Barbados ... men's coach ... 2009-current (asst. coach)  
• Minnesota – Jillian Tyler ... Canada … women ... 100m Breaststroke  
• Nebraska – Therese Alshammar ... Sweden … women
• Nebraska – Jay Birdman ... USA ... asst. coach 
• Nebraska – Chloe Sutton ... USA ... 400m Freestyle ... open-water swimming background 
• North Carolina State – Cullen Jones ... USA ... men ... 50m & 100m Freestyle, 4x100 Free Relay
• Northwestern – Matt Grevers ... USA ... men ... 100m Backstroke ... Class of 2007 ... Lake Forest, IL   
• Oakland (MI) – Scott Dickens ... Canada ... men ... 100m & 200m Breaststroke, 4x100 Medley Relay … 2003
• Ohio State – Samantha Cheverton ... Canada ... women ... 200m Freestyle & 4x100 Free Relay
• Ohio State – George Markovic ... Serbia ... men ... 400m Freestyle & 4x100 Relay ... 2007-10
• Old Dominion – Arni Arnason ... Iceland ... men ... 50m Freestyle & 100 Breaststroke
• Old Dominion – Sidni Hoxha ... Albania ... men ... 50m Freestyle 
• SMU – Anja Carman ... Slovenia ... women ... 200m Backstroke
• SMU – Lars Frolander ... Sweden ... men ... 100m Butterfly 
• SMU – Sara Nordenstam ... Norway ... women ... 200m Breaststroke & 400m Individual Medley
• SMU – Nina Rangelova ... Bulgaria ... women ... 100, 200 & 400m Freestyle
• SMU – Mindaugas Sadauskas ... Lithuania ... men ... 100m Freestyle
• SMU – Denisa Smolenova ... Slovakia ... women ... 100m Butterfly
• SMU – Therese Svendsen ... Sweden ... women ... 200m Backstroke & 400 Medley Relay
• SMU – Sara Nordeenstam ... Norway ... women ... 200m Breaststroke
• SMU – Danielle Villars ... Switzerland ... women ... 100m Butterfly & 200 Freestyle
• Southern Illinois – Mazen Aziz ... Egypt ... men ... 10K Open-Water
• Southern Illinois – Pamela Benitez ... El Salvador … women
• Southern Illinois – Csaba Gercsak ... Hungary … men
• Southern Illinois – Rick Walker (coach) ... Egypt ... mens coach 
• Stanford – David Dunford ... Kenya ... men ... 50m & 100m Freestyle 
• Stanford – Jason Dunford ... Kenya ... men ... 100m Butterfly
• Stanford – Tobias Oriwol ... Canada … men  ... 200m Backstroke & 4x200 Free Relay 
• Stanford – Markus Rogan ... Austria ... men ... 200m Indiv. Medley & 4x200 Free Relay 
• TCU – Edgar Crespo ... Panama ... men ... 100m Breastroke
• TCU – Alejandro Gomez ... Venezuela ... men ... 1,500m Freestyle & 4x100 Free Relay
• Tennessee – Octavio Alesi ... Venezuela ... men ... 400m Freestyle
• Tennessee – Martina Moravcikova ... Czech Republic ... women ... 200m Breaststroke
• Tennessee – Fabiola Molina ... Brazil ... women ... 100m Backstroke
• Tennessee – Barry Murphy ... Ireland ... men ... 50m Freestyle
• Texas – Ricky Berens ... USA ... men ... 200 Freestyle, 400 & 800 Free Relay
• Texas – Steve Bultman... USA ... asst. coach
• Texas – Susana Escobar ... Mexico ... women ... 800m Freestyle
• Texas – Jimmy Feigen ... USA ... men ... 400m Freestyle Relay
• Texas – Brendan Hansen ... USA ... men ... 100m Breaststroke
• Texas – Kathleen Hersey ... USA ... women ... 200m Butterfly 
• Texas – Eddie Reese ... USA ... asst. coach
• Texas – Christian Schurr ... Mexico ... men ... 200m Breaststroke
• Texas A&M – Cammille Adams ... USA ... women ... 200 Butterfly
• Texas A&M – Triin Aljand ... Estonia ... women ... 50m Freestlye ... class of 2010
• Texas A&M – Alia Atkinson ... Jamaica ... women ... 100m Breaststroke ... class of 2010
• Texas A&M – Steve Bultman ... USA ... asst. coach 
• Texas A&M – Erica Dittmer ... Mexico ... women ... 200m Individual Medley ... class of 2014
• Texas A&M – Amini Fonua ... Tonga ... men ... 100m Breaststroke ... class of 2012
• Texas A&M – Lil Ibanez ... Mexico ... women ... 100m & 200m Freestyle ... class of 2014
• Texas A&M – Breeja Larson ... USA ... women ... 100m Breaststroke ... class of 2014
• Texas A&M – Rita Medrano ... Mexico ... women ... 200m Butterfly ... class of 2012
• Texas A&M – Kim Pavlin ... Croatia ... women ... 200 Back & 200 Indiv. Medley ... class of 2014
• Texas A&M – Julia Wilkinson ... USA ... women ... 100 back, 100 free, 4x100 Free & Medley Relays ... '10
• UC Davis – Scott Weltz ... USA ... men ... 200m Breaststroke
• UC Santa Barbara – Jason Lezak ... USA ... men ... 4x100m Freestyle Relay
• USC – Haley Anderson ... USA ... women ... Marathon (10K) ... class of 2013
• USC – Kevin Clements (coach) ... Austria ... men's asst coach
• USC – Dimitri Colupaev ...Germany ... men ... 400m & 800m Freestyle Relays ... 2011-present
• USC – Stina Gardell ... Sweden ... women ... 200m & 400m Individual Medley ... 2011-present
• USC – Katinka Hosszu ... Hungary ... women ... 200m Butterfly, 200 & 400 IM, 800 Free Relay ... 2009-12
• USC – Clement Lefert ... France ... men ... 100m Butterfly & 400 Free Relay ... 2010-11
• USC – Lynette Lim ... Singapore ... women ... 400m & 800m Freestyle ... 2011-present
• USC – Ous Mellouli ... Tunisia ... men ... 1,500 Freestyle & 10K/marathon ...2003-06
• USC – Vladimir Morozov ... Russia ... men ... 100m Backstroke & 400m Freestyle Relay ... 2011-present
• USC – Cristian Quintero ... Venezula ... men ... 200 & 400m Freestyle, 800m Frees Relay ... 2012-present  
• USC – Dave Salo (coach) ... USA ... women's asst. coach
• USC – Rebecca Soni ... USA ... women ... 100m & 200m Breaststroke ... 2006-09
• USC – Catherine Vogt (asst coach) ... Tunisia ... men's asst. coach
• USC – Amanda Weir ... USA ... women ... 400m Free  style Relay ... 2007-09
• USC – Katarzyna Wilk ... Poland ... women ... 100m Freestyle & 800m Free Relay ... incoming freshman 
• Virginia – Katya Bachrouche ... Lebanon ... women ... 800 Meters
• Virginia – David Karasek ... Switzerland ... men ... 200m Individual Medley
• Virginia – Yannick Kaeser ... Switzerland ... men ... 200m Breaststroke
• Virginia – Matt McLean ... USA ... men ... 800m Freestyle Relay
• Virginia – Lauren Perdue ... USA ... women ... 200m Freestyle & 800m Free Relay
• Virginia – Scot Robison (alternate) ... USA ... men ... 400m Freestyle Relay 
 Virginia Tech – Katarina Filova ... Slovakia ... women ... 100 & 200 MetersSingles
• Washington – Ariana Kukors ... USA ... women ... 200m Individual Medley  
• Western Kentucky – Claire Donahue ... USA ... women ... 100m Butterfly & 4x100 Medley Relay

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
• Lindenwood – Reem Abdalazem … Egypt … Women's Team … Class of 2014 … Cairo, Egypt
• Ohio State
 – Caitlin Stewart (alernate) ... USA ... Synchronized Swimming ... 2007-10
• Stanford – Maria Koroleva ... USA ... Duet

Archery  Badminton  Basketball … Boxing … Cycling … Diving … Equestrian  Fencing  
Field Hockey  Gymnastics … Judo  Kayak  Pentathlon   Rowing  Sailing  Shooting … Soccer  Swimming ... Synchronized Swimming  Taekwondo  Tennis … Track & Field  Trampoline   Triathlon … Volleyball (Beach … Indoor)  Water Polo  Weightlifting ... Wrestling


editor@CollegeSports360.com