C-D-E (U.S. College Alums/Current in 2012 Olympics)   courtesy CollegeSports360

California, Cal Poly, Cal Poly Pomona, Cal State Dominguez Hills, Cal State Fullerton, Central Florida, Chapmen, Chattanooga, Clemson, Coastal Carolina, College of Charleston, Colorado Univ. Colorado-Colorado Springs, Colorado College, Colorado State, Columbia, Columbus State, Connecticut, Conn. College, Cornell, CW Post, Dartmouth, Davidson, Denver, DePaul, Dickinson State, Drexel, Duke, Duquesne, East Carolina & Eastern Washington … 

Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

head

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please link & credit accordingly
... Send corrections & additions to Pete LaFleur: editor@collegesports360.com

> Kim Rhode (right) – a graduate of Cal-Poly Pomona – tied the world record by hitting
99-of-100 targets en route to winning the 2012 Olympic women’s skeet-shooting
competition on Sunday, June 29 ... Rhode became the fist U.S. competitor in any
sport ever to win an individual medal in five straight Olympics.


CALIFORNIA  
(38 Olympic competitors ... plus 2 coaches, 2 asst coaches & 1 Dr.)
• Nathan Adrian ... USA ... 
Men's Swimming ... 100 & 400m Free Relays
• Stephanie Au ... Hong Kong … Women's Swimming ... 100m & 200m Backstroke
• Henrique Barbosa ... Brazil ... Men’s Swimming ... 200m Breaststroke 
• 
Rachel Bootsma ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke ... incoming freshman
• 
Lauren Boyle ... New Zealand ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m, 400m & 800m Freestyle, 800m Free Relay
----------------------------

• 
Erin Cafaro ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight 
• Milorad Cavic ... Serbia... Men's Swimming ... 100 Butterfly & 4x100 Freestyle Relay
• Cindy Chang (team physician)  ... USA Chief Medical Officer ... 1995-present (Cal head team physician)
• 
Natalie Coughlin ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay ... Class of 2005 
 Will Dean ... Canada ... Men’Rowing … Four
----------------------------

• 
Damir Dugonjic ... Slovenia ... Men's Swimming ... 100m Freestyle & 100m Breaststroke
• Anthony Ervin ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 50m Freestyle
 Scott Frandsen ... Canada ... Men’s Rowing ... Pair
• Mathias Gydesen ... Denmark ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke
• Jessica Hardy ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 50m & 100m Freestyle, 400m Free Relay 
----------------------------

• Betsy Hassett ... New Zealand ... 
Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2009-present ... Auckland, New Zealand
• Elliot Hovey ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Quad Sculls
• Sara Isakovic ... Slovenia ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle & 100m Butterfly
• Kari Karlsson ... Iceland ... Men’s Marathon
• Kara Kohler ... USA ... 
Women’s Rowing ... Quadruple Sculls
----------------------------
• 
Laurel Korholz ... USA ... asst. coachWomen’s Rowing
• Caitlin Leverenz ... USA ... 
Women’s Swimming ... 200m & 400m Individual Medley Relay 
• Martin Liivamagi ... Estonia ... 
Men’s Swimming ... 100m Breaststroke & 200m Indiv. Medley
• John Mann ... USA ... Men’s Water Polo
• Martin Maric ... Croatia ... 
Men’s Track & Field ... Discus
----------------------------
• 
Teri McKeever (coach) ... USA ... coach–Women’s Swimming
• Greg Meehan (asst.  coach) ... USA … asst. coach–Men’s Swimming
• Dominik Meichtry ... Switzerland ... 
Men’s Swimming ... 100, 200 & 400m Freestyle, 100m Butterfly
• Alysia Montano ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters
• Graeme Moore ... South Africa ... Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle Relay
• 
Alex Morgan ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 2007-10 ... Diamond Bar, CA
----------------------------
• Julie Nichols ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Lightweight Double Sculls
• Amin Nikfar ... Iran ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put
• Dave O’Neill ... USA ... coach–Rowing (lightweight double sculls)
• Heather Petri ... USA ... 
Women’s Water Polo
• Aleksa Saponjic ... Serbia ... 
Men’s Water Polo
----------------------------
• 
Olivier Siegelaar ... Netherlands ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight
• Marcin Tarczynski ... Poland ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke & 4x100 Medley Relay
• Mike Teti ... USA ... asst. coach–Men’s Rowing ... Eight
• 
Zach Vlahos ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight
• Dana Vollmer ... USA ... W. Swimming ... 100m Freestyle & 800m Freestyle Relay ... transfer from Florida
----------------------------
• Hannah Wilson ... Hong Kong ... 
Women’s Swimming ... 100m Freesstyle & 100m Butterfly
• Elsie Windes ... USA ... Women’s Water Polo ... Defense
• 
Max Zhang ... China ... Men's Basketball ... Center 

CAL POLY  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Stephanie Brown Trafton ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Discus
• Sharon Day ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Heptathlon ... Class of 2008
• Jack Hoyt ... USA ... asst. coach–Women’s Track & Field 
• Danny Williams ... USA ... asst. coach–
Women’s Track & Field 

CAL POLY POMONA  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2)
• Kim Rhode ... USA ... Women’s Shooting ... Trap & Skeet

CAL STATE DOMINGUEZ HILLS  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2)
• Carmelita Jeter ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100 & 200 Meters

CAL STATE FULLERTON  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Howard Bach ... USA ... Badminton ... Doubles
• Karen Bardsley ... Great Britain ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2002-06 ... Chino Hills, CA

CENTRAL FLORIDA  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Afia Charles ... Antigua ... Women's Track & Field ... 400 Meters
• Phil Dalhausser ... USA ... Men’s Beach Volleyball

CHAPMAN UNIV.  (1 Olympic competitor … D3; Orange, CA)
• Ariana Kukors ... USA … Women Swimming … 200m Individual Medley  

CHATTANOOGA  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jenaya Wade-Fray ... Great Britain ... Women’s Basketball ... Madison, AL

CLEMSON  (5 Olympic competitors)
• Warren Fraser ... Bahamas ... Men’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters
• George Kitchens ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Long Jump
• Patricia Mamona ... Portugal ... Women’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump
• Cydonie Mothersill ... Cayman Islands ... Women's Track & Field ... 200 Meters
• Marlena Wesh ... Haiti ... Women’s Track & Field ... 200 & 400 Meters

COASTAL CAROLINA  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Amber Campbell ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Hammer Throw

COLLEGE of CHARLESTON  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Andrew Lawrence ... Great Britain ... Men’s Basketball ... Guard ... 2009-present
• Juan Maegli ... Guatemala ... Sailing 
... 2009-present

COLORADO  (6 Olympic competitors)
• Howard Bach ... USA ... Men's Badminton ... Doubles
• Emma Coburn ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase
• Kara Grgas-Wheeler Goucher ... USA ... Women’s Marathon
• Shalaya Kipp ... USA ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase
• Dathan Ritzenhein ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 10,000 Meters
• Jenny Barringer Simpson ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters

UNIV. OF COLORADO – COLORADO SPRINGS  (2 Olympic competitors ... D2)
• Frank Thompson ... USA ... Men’s Shooting ... Skeet
• Jason Turner ... USA ... Men’s Shooting ... 10m Air Pistol

COLORADO COLLEGE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Trevor Barron ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 20K Race Walk

COLORADO STATE  (2 Olympic competitors) 
• Janay DeLoach ... USA ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... Long Jump
• Becky Hammon … Russia … Women's Basketball … Forward

COLUMBIA  (9 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate & 1 coach)
• Michael Aufrichtig (coach) ... USA … fencing coach–Modern Pentathlon
• 
Caryn Davies … USA … Women's Rowing … Eight … current law student
• 
Sherif Farrag ... Egypt ... Men’s Fencing ... Foil ... Class of 2009
• Erison Hurtault ... Dominica ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters ... Class of 2007
 Nich La Cava ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Lightweight Four ... Class of 2009
• Nzingha Prescod ... USA ... Women’s Fencing ... Foil ... 2011-current
• Nicole Ross ... USA ... Women’s Fencing … Foil … Class of 2012
• Jeff Spear  ... USA ... Men's Fencing  … Sabre (team) ... Class of 2010 
• Lisa Stublic ... Croatia ... Women's Marathon ... Class of 2006
• James Williams ... USA ... Men’s Fencing ... Sabre ... Class of 2007 

COLUMBUS (GA) STATE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jonathan Hall ... USA ... Men's Shooting ... 10m Air Rifle

CONNECTICUT  (10 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Geno Auriemma (coach) ... USA ... coachWomen’s Basketball
• Sue Bird ... USA ... 
Women’s Basketball  ... Guard
• Swin Cash ... USA ... Women’s Basketball ... Forward
• Tina Charles ... USA ... Women’s Basketball ... Center
• Phylicia Georga ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100m & 100m Hurdles ... 2006-10
----------------------------
 Melissa Gonzalez ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Defender ... 2007-11
• Asjha Jones ... USA ... Women’s Basketball ... Forward
• Maya Moore ... USA ... Women’s Basketball ... Forward
• Chinyere Pigot ... Suriname ... Men’s Swimming ... 100-Meter Breaststroke ... 2012-present
• 
Diego Pigot ... Suriname ... Women’s Swimming ... Sprint Freestyl... 2011-present
• Diana Taurasi ... USA ... Women’s Basketball ... Guard ... 2002-04

CONNECTICUT COLLEGE  (2 Olympic competitors ... D2)
• Amanda Clark ... USA ... Women’s Sailing ... 470
• Robert Willis ... USA ... Men’s Sailing ... RS-X

CORNELL  (3 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach)
• Muhammad Halim ... Virgin Islands ... Men’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump ... Class of 2008
• Ken Jurkowski ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Single Sculls ... Class of 2003
• Nathan Taylor ... Virgin Islands ... coach–Track & Field
• Morgan Uceny ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters ... Class of 2007

C.W. POST  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2; Long Island, NY)
• Maria Michta ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 20K Race Walk

DARTMOUTH  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Anthony Fahden ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Lightweight Four ... Class of 2008
• Sean Furey ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Javelin ... Class of 2004
• Evelyn Stevens ... USA ... Women’s Cycling ... Time Trial & Road Race ... Class of 2005
• Erik Storck ... USA ... Men’s Sailing ... 49er ... Class of 2007 ... Darnestown, MD

DAVIDSON  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Caroline Queen ... USA ... Women’s Canoe Slalom ... Kayak ... Class of 2014

DENVER  (3 Olympic competitors)
• Simona Castro ... Chile ... 
Women’s Gymnastics
• Jessica Lopez ... Venezuela ... 
Women’s Gymnastics
• Blake Worsley ... Canada ... 
Men’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle & 4x200 Free Relay

DePAUL  (1 asst. coach) 
• Doug Bruno 
(coach) ... USA ... asst. coach–Women’s Basketball

DICKINSON (N.D.) STATE  (1 competitor … NAIA) 
• Ramon Miller ... Bahamas … Men's Track & Field … 400 Meters & 4x400 Relay

DREXEL  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Erin Cafaro … USA … Women's Rowing … Eight … current grad. student
• Stephen Kasprzyk ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight

DUKE  (8 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach & 2 asst. coaches)
• Eric Boateng ... Great Britain ... Men’s Basketball
• Chris Collins ... USA ... asst. coach–
Men’s Basketball
• Luol Deng ... Great Britain ... 
Men’s Basketball
• Drew Johansen ... USA ... coach–Diving
• Abby Johnston ... USA ... 
Women’s Diving ... 3-Meter Synchronized
----------------------------
• Mike Krzyzewski (coach) ... USA ... coach–Men’s Basketball
• Nick McCrory ... USA ... 
Men’s Diving ... 10m Platform & 10m Synchronized
• Martynas Pocius ... Lithuania ... Men’s Basketball
• Shannon Rowbury ... USA ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
• Jillian Schwartz ... Israel ... Women’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
• Rebecca Smith ... New Zealand ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender (team cpt) ... 1999-2002 ... Rolling Hills, CA
• Steve Wojciechowski ... USA ... asst. coach–Men’s Basketball

DUQUESNE  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Kieron Achara ... Great Britain ... Men’s Basketball ... Forward ... 2004-08
• Andrea St. Bernard ... Grenada ... Women's Taekwondo ... 1999-2002

EAST CAROLINA  (1 Olympic competitor)
• LaShawn Merrit ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters

EASTERN WASHINGTON  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Julie Page ... Great Britain ... Women’s Basketball ... 2004-06


Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

editor@CollegeSports360.com