N-O-P (U.S. College Alums/Current in 2012 Olympics)   courtesy CollegeSports360

Nebraska, Nebraska-Kearney, New Mexico, Norfolk State, North Carolina, NC State, North Dakota State, 
Northern Arizona, Northern Colorado, Northern Michigan, Northwestern, Notre Dame, Oakland, Ohio State, Oklahoma, Oklahoma Baptist, Oklahoma State, Old Dominion, Oral Roberts, Oregon, Oregon State, Penn, Penn State, Pepperdine, Pitt, Portland, Princeton, Providence and Purdue ...

Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

GREVERS SWI 120x187

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

All research courtesy of CollegeSports360.com, please link & credit accordingly
... Send corrections & additions to Pete LaFleur: editor@collegesports360.com

> Northwestern swimming alum Matt Grevers (right) used his 6-foot-8 frame to edge another college swimming alum (Nick Thoman/Arizona) en route to winning the 2010 Olympic
100-meter backstroke in an Olympic-record time (52.16) on Monday, July 30.


NEBRASKA  (16 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach & 1 asst. coach)
• Therese Alshammar ... Sweden ... 
Women’s Swimming
• Chelsea Aubry ... Canada ... 
Women’s Basketball ... 2004-07 Forward
• Jay Birdman ... USA ... asst. coach–Swimming 
• Jordan Burroughs ... USA ... Men's Freestyle Wrestling ... 74kg
• Ade Dagunduro ... Nigeria ... Men’s Basketball ... Guard ... 2007-09
----------------------------

• Gyorgyi Farkas ... Hungary ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... Heptathlon
• Lehann Fourie ... South Africa ... Men's Track & Field ... 110m Hurdles 
• Jordan Larson ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Opposite Hitter
• Karina LeBlanc ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 1997-2000 ... Maple Ridge, British Columbia
• Janis Leitis ... Latvia ... Men’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters
----------------------------

• Peggy Liddick ... Australia ... 
coach–Women's Gymnastics ... former Neb. athlete (gym. & T&F)
• Aleks Maric ... Australia ... Men’s Basketball ... Center ... 2005-08
• Chante McMillan ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Heptathlon
• Carl Myerscough ... Great Britain ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put & Discus
• Amber Neben ... USA ... Women’s Cycling ... Time Trial & Road Race ... 1993-95 (track & XC)
----------------------------
• Ineta Radevica ... Latvia ... Women’s Track & Field ... Long Jump
• Chloe Sutton ... USA ... Women’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle ... open-water swimming background
• 
Brittany Timko ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 2003-06 ... Coquitlam, British Columbia 

NEBRASKA-KEARNEY  (1 Olympic competitor ... D2) 
• Tervel Dlagnev ... USA ... Men's Freestyle Wrestling ... 120kg

NEW MEXICO  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Jarrin Solomon ... Trinidad & Tobago ... Men’s Track & Field ... 4x400m Relay

NORFOLK STATE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Chris Brown ... Bahamas ... 
Men’s Track & Field … 400 Meters & 4x400m Relay

NORTH CAROLINA  (12 Olympic competitors ... plus 3 alternates)• Katie Bowen (alternate) ... New Zealand ... Women's Soccer ... incoming freshman ... Auckland, New Zealand
• Illse Davids ... South Africa ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Midfield
 Rachel Dawson ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Back
 Katelyn Falgowski ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Midfield
• Shalane Flanagan ... USA ... Women’s Marathon
----------------------------
• Robyn Gayle ... Canada ... 
Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2004-07... Toronto, Ontario
• Jesse Gey (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Striker
• Vikas Gowda ... India ... Men’s Track & Field ... Discus
• Tobin Heath ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2006-10 ... Basking Ridge, NJ
• Jacklyn Kintzer ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey
----------------------------
 Megan Klingenberg (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender... 2007-10 ... Pittsburgh, PA
• Heather O’Reilly ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2003-06 ... Brunswick, NJ
• Alice Schmidt ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters
• Ola Sesay ... Sierra Leone ... Women's Track & Field ... Long Jump
• Amy Tran Swensen ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Goalie

NORTH CAROLINA STATE  (2 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach & 1 asst. coach)
• Cullen Jones ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 50m & 100m Freestyle, 4x100 Free Relay
• Jamill Kelly ... USA ... coach–Wrestling 
• Nate McMillan ... USA ... 
asst. coach–Men's Basketball
• Jesse Williams ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... High Jump

NORTH DAKOTA STATE  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Amanda Smock ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Triple Jump

NORTHERN ARIZONA  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Lopez Lomong ... USA ... Men's Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters ... 2005-07
• David McNeill ... Australia ... Men's Track & Field ... 5,000 Meter... 2007-10   

NORTHERN COLORADO  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Dominic Breazeale (football) ... USA ... Men's Boxing ... Super-Heavyweight (+91kg) ... 2006-07

NORTHERN MICHIGAN  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Chas Betts ... USA ... Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling ... 84 kg
• Ellis Coleman ... USA ... Men's  Greco-Roman Wrestling ... 60 kg
• Justin Lester ... USA ... Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling ... 66kg ... transfer from Iowa State
• Spenser Mango ... USA ... Men's Greco-Roman Wrestling ... 55 kg

NORTHWESTERN  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Matt Grevers ... USA ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m Backstroke ... Class of 2007 ... Lake Forest, IL
• Jake Herbert ... USA ... 
Men's Freestyle Wrestling ... 185 Pounds 

NOTRE DAME  (11 Olympic competitors ... plus 2 alternates)
• Natalie Achonwa ... Canada ... 
Women’Basketball ... Forward
• Shannon Boxx ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 1995-98 ... Torrance, CA
• 
Candace Chapman ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender .... 2001-05 ... Ajax, Ontario
• Molly Huddle ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... 5,000 Meters
• Courtney Hurley ... USA ... Women’s Fencing ... Epee ... San Antonio, TX
----------------------------
• Kelley Hurley ... USA... Women’s Fencing … Epee (team) ... 2009-current ... San Antonio, TX
• Lee Kiefer ... USA ... Women’s Fencing ... Foil ... incoming freshman
• Gerek Meinhardt ... USA ... Men’s Fencing … Foil (team) ... 2009-current ... San Francisco, CA
• Selim Nurudeen ... Nigeria ... Men’s Track & Field ... 110m Hurdles
• Amanda Polk (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Rowing
----------------------------
• Mary Saxer 
(alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
• Melissa Tancredi ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 2000-04 ... Ancaster, Ontario 
• 
Mariel Zagunis ... USA ... Women’s Fencing ... Sabre ... 2005-06 ... Beaverton, OR

OAKLAND (MI)  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Scott Dickens ... Canada ... Men’s Swimming ... 100m & 200m Breaststroke, 4x100 Medley Relay ... 2003
• Line Jensen ... Denmark ... Women’s Triathlon ... 2002-05

OHIO STATE  (11 Olympic competitors … plus 1 alternate)
• Katie Bell ... USA ... Women’s Diving ... 10m Platform ... 2007-11
• Louise Bond-Williams ... Great Britain ... Women’s Fencing ... Sabre ... 2001-04
• Samantha Cheverton ... Canada ... Women’s Swimming ... 200m Freestyle & 4x100 Free Relay
• Roger Espinoza ... Honduras ... Men’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2007 ... Aurora, CO
• Amanda Furrer ... USA ... Women's Shooting ... 50m 3-position ... 2010-current
----------------------------

• George Markovic ... Serbia  Men’s Swimming ... 400m Freestyle & 4x100 Relay ... 2007-10
• Mona Shaito ... Lebanon ... Women’s Fencing ... Foil ... 2011-current 
• Zain Shaito ... Lebanon ... Men’s Fencing ... Foil ... 2012-current 
• Margot Shumway ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Double Sculls ... 2001-02
• Caitlin Stewart (alternate) ... USA ... Synchronized Swimming ... 2007-10
• Margarita Tschomakova ... Bulgaria ... Women’s Fencing ... Sabre ... 2009-01 ... Bonn, Germany
• Claudia Wurzel ... Italy ... Women’s Rowing ... Pair ... 2007-09

OKLAHOMA  (10 Olympic competitors ... plus 2 alternates & 3 asst. coaches)
• Brittany Borman ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Javelin
• Chris Brooks ... USA ... Men’s Gymnastics 
• Tia Brooks ... USA ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... Shot Put
• Jake Dalton ... USA ... Men’s Gymnastics 
• Jared Frayer ... USA ... Freestyle Wrestling ... 66kg 
----------------------------
• Latoya Greaves ... Jamaica ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100m Hurdles
• Sam Hazewinkel ... USA ... Men's Freestyle Wrestling ... 55 kg
• Jonathan Horton ... USA ... Men’s Gymnastics ... Class of 2009 
• Laverne Jones-Ferrette ... Virgin Islands ... Women’s Track & Field ... 100 & 200 Meters• Steven Legendre (alternate) ... USA ... Men’s Gymnastics 
----------------------------
• Tom Meadows ... USA ... asst. coachMen’s Gymnastics
• Kerri-Ann Mitchell ... Canada ... 
Women’s Track & Field ... 100 Meters
• Alex Naddour (alternate) ... USA ... Men’s Gymnastics 
• Bo Overton ... China ... 
asst coachWomen’s Basketball
• Keith Williams ... USA ... 
asst. coach–Women’s Wrestling

OKLAHOMA BAPTIST  (1 alternate ... NAIA)
• Mike Rodgers (alternate) ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Relay Pool

OKLAHOMA STATE  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Coleman Scott ... USA ... Wrestling ... 60 kg
• John Smith ... USA ... coach–Wrestling

OLD DOMINION  (5 Olympic competitors)
• Arni Arnason ... Iceland ... Men's Swimming ... 50m Freestyle & 100 Breaststroke
• 
Debbie Capozzi ... USA ... Women’s Sailing ... Match Racing (Elliot 6m)
• Sidni Hoxha ... Albania ... Men's Swimming ... 50m Freestyle
 Caroline Nichols ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Back
• Anna Tunnicliffe ... USA ... Women’s Sailing ... Match Racing (Elliott 6m)

ORAL ROBERTS  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Dominique Allen ... Great Britain ... Women’s Basketball ... Center ... 2008-12
• Prince Mumba ... Zambia ... Men's Track & Field ... 800 Meters ... 2002-06

OREGON  (11 Olympic competitors)
• Keisha Baker ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Relay Pool ... Class of 2010
• Zoe Buckman ... Australia ... Women’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
• Matthew Centrowitz ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
• Ashton Eaton ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Decathlon
• Becky Holiday ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Pole Vault
----------------------------
• Cyrus Hostetler ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Javelin
• Champ Oguchi ... Nigeria ... Men’s Basketball ... 2004-06 (transfer to Illinois State)
• 
Galen Rupp ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 5,000 & 10,000 Meters
• Brianne Theisen ... Canada ... Women’s Track & Field ... Heptathlon
• Andrew Wheating ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... 1,500 Meters
• Rachel Yurkovich ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Javelin

OREGON STATE  (2 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate)
• Patricia Obee ... Canada ... Women’s Rowing ... Lighweight Double
• Richard Fellers ... USA ... Men's Equestrian ... Jumping
• Olivia Vivian (alternate) ... Australia ... Women’s Gymnastics

PENNSYLVANIA  (2 Olympic competitors)
• Koko Archibong ... Nigeria ... Men’s Basketball ... Forward ... Class of 2003
• Susan Francia ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2004 

PENN STATE  (17 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate)
• Matt Anderson ... USA ... Men’s Volleyball ... Outside Hitter
• Felix Aronovich ... Israel ... Men’s Gymnastics ... Kiryat Bialik, Israel
• Dominique Blake ... Jamaica ... Women’s Track & Field ... Relay Pool ... Class of 2008
• 
Miles Chamley-Watson ... USA ... Men’s Fencing ... Foil ... 2009-current ... Philadelphia, PA
• 
Shana Cox ... Great Britain ... Women’s Track & Field ... 400 Meters & 4x400 Relay (pool) ... 08
----------------------------
• Natalie Dell ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Quadruple Sculls ... Class of 2007 (club team)
• 
Nicole Fawcett (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Class of 2009
• Bridget Franek ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Steplechase ... Class of 2010
• 
Alisha Glass (alternate) ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Class of 2010
• Daniel Gomez-Tanamachi ... Mexico ... Men’s Fencing ... Foil ... 2010-present ... Mexico City, Mexico
----------------------------
• 
Christa Harmotto ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Middle Blocker ... Class of 2009
• 
Megan Hodge ... USA ... Women’s Volleyball ... Outside Hitter ... Class of 2010
• Bobby Lea ... USA ... Men’s Cycling ... Omnium (endurance) ... Class of 2006
• Erin McLeod ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2004-05 (2002 at SMU) ... Calgary, Alberta 
• 
Carmelina Moscato ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender... 2002-05 ... Mississauga, Ontario
----------------------------
• Kirsten Niewendam ... Suriname ... W. Track & Field ... 200 Meters ... 2011-current ... Paramibo, Suriname
• Tommy Ramos ... Puerto Rico ... Men’s Gymnastics ... Class of 2008
• Doris Willette ... USA ... Women’s Fencing ... Foil (team) ... 2007-11 ... Lafayette, CA

PEPPERDINE  (9 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 coach & 1 asst. coach)
• Sarah Attar ... Saudi Arabia ... Women’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters ... 2011-current ... Escondido, CA
• 
Miranda Ayim ... Canada ... Women’s Basketball ... ... 2006-10 ..London, Ontario
• Roxanne Barker ... South Africa ... Women’s Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2009-present ... Irvine, CA
• Yahhouba Diawara ... France ... Men’s Basketball ... Class of 2005
• Robert Lindstedt ... Sweden ... Men’s Tennis ... Doubles ... Class of 1998
----------------------------
• Merrill Moses ... USA ... Men’s Water Polo ... Goalkeeper ... Class of 1998
• Sean Rooney ... USA ... Men’s Volleyball ... Outside Hitter ... Class of 2005
• Gary Sato ... USA ... asst. coach–Men’s Volleyball ... Class of 1978
• Terry Schroeder ... USA ... coach–Men’s Water Polo
• Marcio Sicoli 
(WVB ast) ... USA ... coach–Women’s Beach Volleyball (Treanor/Walsh)
• Jesse Smith ... USA ... Men’s Water Polo ... Defense ... Class of 2006

PITTSBURGH  (1 Olympic competitor)
• Rachel Brown ... Great Britain ... W. Soccer ... Goalkeeper ... 2000-01 ... Burnley, England ... 1998-99... Burnley, England  (played at Univ. of Alabama from 1998-99)

PORTLAND  (4 Olympic competitors)
• Megan Rapinoe ... USA ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2005-08 ... Redding, CA
• Derek Mandell ... Guam ... Men’s Track & Field ... 800 Meters
• Sophie Schmidt ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2006-10 ... Abbotsford, British Columbia
• Christine Sinclair ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Forward ... 2001-05 ... Burnaby, British Columbia

PRINCETON  (15 Olympic competitors ... plus 1 alternate & 1 asst. coach)
• Donn Cabral ... USA ... Men’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase ... Class of 2012
• Michelle Cesan (alternate) ... USA ... Field Hockey
• Nate Franks ... USA ... asst coach–Field Hockey ... Class of 2007
• Sara Hendershot ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Pair w/ Coxswain
• 
Maya Lawrence ... USA ... Women's Fencing ... Epee ... Class of 2002 
---------------------------- 
• 
Caroline Lind ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight  
• Sam Loch ... Australia ... Men’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2006• Diana Matheson ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Midfielder ... 2004-07 ... Oakville, Ontario
• Andreanne Morin ... Canada ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2006
• Glenn Ochal ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Four ... Class of 2008
----------------------------
• Robin Prendes ... USA ... Men’s Rowing ... Four ... Class of 2011
 Julia Reinprecht ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Midfield ... Class of 2014
 Katie Reinprecht ... USA ... Women’s Field Hockey ... Midfield ... Class of 2013
• 
Susannah Scanlan ... USA ... Women's Fencing ... Epee ... Class of 2014
• 
Gevvie Stone ... USA ... Women’s Rowing ... Single Sculls ... Class of 2007
• 
Soren Thompson ... USA ... Men's Fencing ... Epee ... Class of 2005
• Lauren Wilkinson ... Canada ... Women’s Rowing ... Eight ... Class of 2011

PROVIDENCE  (3 Olympic competitors)
• Stephanie Reilly ... Ireland ... Women’s Track & Field ... Steeplechase
• Kim Smith ... Great Britain ... Women’s Marathon
• Dylan Wykes ... Canada ... 
Men’s Marathon

PURDUE  (3 Olympic competitors)
• David Boudia ... USA ... Men’s Diving ... 10m & Synchronized Platform
• Nedzas Milabegovic ... Crotaia ... Men’s Track & Field ... Shot Put
• Kara Patterson ... USA ... Women’s Track & Field ... Javelin ... 2005-09
• Lauren Sesselmann ... Canada ... Women’s Soccer ... Defender ... 2001-05 ... Green Bay, WI



Main Page (top schools, etc.) A-B … C-D-E … F-G-H … I-J-K-L-M … N-O-P … R-S … T-U … V-W-Y

CLICK HERE for Olympic competitors list, resorted based on SPORT.

MEDAL COUNT (sorted by U.S. college affiliation, 2012 Olympics).

OLYMPICS CENTRAL (CollegeSports360)

editor@CollegeSports360.com